Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 25, 2021

Work4 is a technology company dedicated to facilitating access to the job market. This activity leads us to regularly process personal data.
Our Privacy Policy describes all the measures taken by Work4 to ensure a trustworthy relationship with its users and customers regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal and/or Non-Personal information we collect from and about you when you use or access our websites www.work4.io or www.jobs.work4.io (collectively referred to as "the Sites"), or the use of our various applications, products, services and softwares (collectively referred to as "Work4 Services" or "our Services")

1. Introduction
1.1 Entity responsible for your data

This section determines the Work4’s entity acting as the controller of your Personal Data.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Work4" or "we" or "us" refers to Work 4 SAS, a subsidiary appointed by the parent company Work4 Inc. as the representative and point of contact to be addressed by supervisory authorities and data subjects, on all issues related to data processing, for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) of California.

Pursuant to this Privacy Policy, Work4 is responsible for the processing of all Personal Data, unless otherwise provided for in a separate agreement.

Please also note that the contracting entity identified in our Terms of Service may differ from the data controller identified in this Privacy Policy.

1.2 Important Definitions

Personal data ("Personal Data") refers to any information that identifies you as a specific individual, while non-personal data ("Non-Personal Data") refers to any information that does not identify you as a specific individual. Please note that Work4 will always adhere to the applicable regulatory definition in determining which data is Personal and which is not for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Where this Privacy Policy uses the term "information" or "your information", this may include Personal Data as well as Non-Personal Data.

The Work4 Services and Sites are made available for use only by individuals seeking employment or services and/or information related to their employment status or job search ("Job Seekers"). Where applicable, the Work4 Services and Sites may also be made available to individuals and/or companies wishing to obtain information about recruitment or human resources, or to disseminate information regarding job openings (hereinafter "Job Offers" or "Job Ads"), on their behalf or on behalf of third parties, including but not limited to agencies purchasing for several parties (hereinafter "Employers").

1.3 Scope of the Work4 Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to data collected by our Services and Sites. It does not apply to the collection or processing of other data, including but not limited to, any third party operators of web pages to which our Sites and/or Services link, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Work4 may change this Privacy Policy at any time.

If you have applied for a job, please review the Job Offer for additional information applicable to you. Current and former Work4 employees should contact the human resources coordinators for applicable policies.

1.4 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please review the "Last Updated" legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the "Last Updated" date listed at the top of this document. By using our Sites and Services or providing information to us following such changes, you will have agreed to the new version of the Privacy Policy. If Work4 uses Personal Data collected through the Sites and Services in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Work4 will notify users by email and/or by posting a notice on the relevant Sites and/or Services for 30 days prior to such use, or by other means as required by law.

1.5 Work4's Statement on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for European Union citizens.

On May 25, 2018, the European Union (EU) implemented the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR sets out a comprehensive framework to protect individuals' personal data by defining the rights and obligations of companies to be transparent, secure and accountable in all personal data processing activities. Work4 deepens its commitments to privacy in its role as data controller or data processor (as appropriate) to meet the following obligations:

  • Guarantee that all personal data processed are acquired in a compliant manner and by integrating the principle of "privacy by design and by default"
  • Ensure technical and organizational safeguards to protect this data
  • Work with our customers to assist and ensure that data uses and transfers protect the rights of individuals in the European Union
  • Provide means for those individuals to exercise all of their rights to their personal data (access, deletion, portability, etc...), as defined in the GDPR, and ensure that those requests are processed in a timely manner.

1.6 Work4 Statement on the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) for California Residents

On January 1, 2020, the California State Legislature implemented the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The CCPA is a unique privacy law in the United States that sets new transparency standards for companies that collect personal data from California residents. Among other things, the CCPA provides California residents with new rights to access and request deletion of their personal data from companies that collect it. It also redefines how those companies are required to justify certain transfers of data belonging to California residents. In order to comply with the CCPA, Work4 has provided this Privacy Policy to concisely list the types of data Work4 collects and how it is used and disclosed.

2. Information collected

You provide different types of information in order to allow Work4 to provide you with our Services and features of our Sites.

2.1 Information you provide to us
2.1.1 - Use of the Sites

As part of the normal management of its Sites, Work4 will collect and analyze certain information from your computer or mobile device and your performed actions on the Sites, including but not limited to browser type, operating system, IP address, MAC address, type of device used, device ID, internet service provider, the date and time of access to the Sites, geolocation information, the types of jobs and/or consulted Employers including the location of these Job Offers, the salary range, contract type or experience level (when this information is present), the activity on the sites (time spent, number of recurrent visits and other information related to clicks)

2.1.2 - Utilisation des Services par le Chercheur d'emploi

We collect data about you when you subscribe to a Job Alert, submit an application through our Services, request information, post a note, review or resume, or submit any other data to any of our Services. This data may include, but is not limited to, username, password, first and last name, email address, phone number (including cell phone number), mailing address, gender, employment, employment history, academic history, work experience details and other potentially identifiable information (excluding health information or other protected information recognized as "sensitive data" under EU law), interests and any other data contained in a CV or application form, including, but not limited to, applications and answers to screening questions, as well as answers you give to any forms sent to you. This information may be associated with your profile.

You may provide data about your specific location when you provide it yourself when using our Services to help you find more relevant Jobs Offers within Job Alerts. Work4 will seek your consent at the time of providing such data, and processing will only take place where such consent is obtained.

When you use our Services, Work4 may also create a technical identifier similar to an account number and assign it to your device. We may also collect the name associated with your device, device type, phone number, country and any other information you provide, such as username, email address or zip code. For example, if a mobile device is used to access Work4, Work4 may enhance the referral engine to select relevant Job Offers whose zip code matches the zip code of the login.

2.1.3 - Use of the Services by the Employer

We collect information about our clients such as company name, size, type of business, contact information, information about their financial situation (if any), information about their recruitment tools (ATS or other).

In the context of a demo request, we collect the email address, contact information and recruitment needs expressed by the visitors concerned.

For paid services, we will also collect payment information (e.g. last four digits of credit, debit or other payment card number and associated verification information, billing address). Please note that Work4 only has access to the last four digits of credit, debit or other payment card numbers, and does not store full credit card numbers or associated security codes.

2.2 Information collected when you apply for ads or access Work4 from certain third party websites
2.2.1 - Using the Work4 Services from certain third party websites

You may also use our Services from third party websites including but not limited to Facebook, Tiktok, Snapchat or Google. If you interact with these services, please be aware that they set a cookie in order to measure, optimize conversion and user engagement within their respective ecosystems.

Facebook, Tiktok, Snapchat or Google may also ask your permission to share certain other data with Work4, including but not limited to your name, profile picture, public profile information, phone number and email address. Once you have given your consent, the requested information will be shared with Work4. This information will be used to provide services to you, including pre-filling form fields related to an application.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK, GOOGLE, SNAPCHAT, TIKTOK OR ANY OTHER THIRD PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND THAT THIRD PARTY WEBSITE.

2.2.2 - Application Process on a third party website following the use of a Work4 Site or Service

When you apply on certain third party websites, Work4 may also receive information regarding the status of your application and decisions made by the Employer, including whether your application results in an interview or whether a job offer has been accepted or not. This information helps Work4 to better understand the effectiveness of its Sites and Services and therefore to improve them. The use made of this information by Work4 is detailed in section 4 of this Privacy Policy.

2.3 - Other Personal Data that Work4 may receive from third parties

Any Personal Data that Work4 may obtain from third party sources will be processed by Work4, including data from sponsored advertisements that we have on third party Sites, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

2.4 Retention of Your Information

Work4 stores your Personal Data for as long as it is needed to provide our Services or until you ask us to delete it. For example, after you submit an application to an Employer, Work4 may also retain a copy of the application for a limited time and then delete it. We are also required to store certain information in order to comply with local law.

Work4 may also store the information detailed in this Section 2 of the Privacy Policy on its equipment or the equipment of third parties with whom Work4 has a relationship. These storage services will be subject to appropriate safeguards as required by applicable regulations.

2.5 Personal data required

At the time you submit information, we will tell you whether or not you need to submit particular Personal Data to receive specific services or features. If we do not receive the required Personal Data from you, you may not be able to access a specific feature or service.

2.6 Legal basis on which Work4 collects your Personal Data

Work4 collects and processes your Personal Data on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the Personal Data provided and the type of processing involved.

  • Execution of a contract
  • Some of the Personal Data is processed by Work4 on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our Service in order to take steps at your request in the course of our contractual relationship. Example: To enable the connection between a Job Seeker and an Employer through the transmission of an application between the two parties.

  • Legitimate Interest
  • Work4 performs other types of processing of your Personal Data for the purposes of Work4's or an Employer's legitimate interests. These legitimate interests include, for example, Work4 providing you with marketing information about its products and services, performing some type of processing on your behalf that we believe is consistent with your reasonable expectations, where it is necessary to process data to detect and prevent fraud. Work4 will only invoke these grounds after conducting an assessment weighing the interests and rights involved against the need to process your data to provide our services, products and features to you.

  • Compliance with a legal obligation
  • Some types of processing are motivated by Work4's need to comply with a legal obligation. Example: keeping business records for specified periods of time to comply with local legal requirements.

  • Consent
  • Finally, in certain specific situations, Work4 needs your consent to process your Personal Data. Work4 seeks your consent at the time of disclosure, and processing will only take place once your consent has been obtained. For example, your consent will be sought in certain instances, such as when you activate a marketing message or subscribe to a Job Alert (detailed in Section 4 of this Privacy Policy). You may withdraw your consent at any time via opt-out mechanisms included within our Sites and Services, or by sending an email to [email protected]

3. Limitations of Use
3.1 Deletion of an application made through our Sites and/or Services

If a Job Seeker wants to delete an application submitted through our Sites and/or Services, we recommend contacting the prospective Employer directly to request that the application be deleted. Please note that for any application made through the use of any of our Sites and/or Services: 1) your applications and related documents may be controlled by the Employer and 2) that we may redirect you to that Employer for any request to delete Personal Data held by that Employer.

3.2 Minimum age of our users

We do not knowingly collect or maintain any Personal Data of individuals under the age of 16, and no part of the Work4 Sites and/or Services is targeting individuals under the age of 16. If you do not meet the age requirements, please send an email to [email protected] and we will take appropriate steps to delete that information. If you are under the age of 18 or under the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use our Sites and Services under the supervision of a parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

4. Purposes, Uses and Disclosures of Personal Data

We may use any information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, for the purposes described in Sections 4 and 5 of this Privacy Policy. Work4 uses this information to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates. In order to do this, we use your Personal Data to:

  1. Provide you with our Services to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates;
  2. Measure and improve our Sites and Services;
  3. Protect and provide support to our users
These purposes, uses and disclosures of your information are detailed below.

4.1 Creating a Work4 account, sending you Job Alerts or other advertising content

To the extent permitted by applicable law, Work4 may also use your contact information to (1) create an account; (2) send you Job Alerts; and (3) provide you with information about our Sites and/or Services, including advertising content. Work4 may use third party partners to perform these activities on its own behalf.

A Job Alert is an email that you have signed up for that contains Jobs that match your query. Job Alerts also include jobs recommended for you, jobs sponsored by our clients, or other actions you may wish to take in connection with the use of our Services. Work4 selects the jobs communicated based on your application history on Work4 as well as any other information, including Personal Data, that you provide to us in connection with the use of our Services. Work4 reserves the right to adjust the frequency with which it sends out Job Alerts.

We may also share your information with third parties (including operators of third party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to present you with targeted advertisements or other content tailored to your profile. These advertisements will only relate to the services, products and features of Work4, all of which are intended to help Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates.

4.2 Providing you with relevant search results and recommended jobs within our network

In order to optimize our services, products and features for you, we may use your search and browsing history on the Sites (e.g., Job Offers you have clicked on) or application materials and answers to screening questions, to identify you and improve the relevance of search results and to communicate jobs that may be of interest to you. We may also use your profile data to personalize your experience on the Sites and display such content in a manner consistent with your preferences. We may return different results for the same query, and display Jobs in answer to a specific search at our full discretion.

4.3 Your contact information

When you provide us with your contact information through the use of our Sites and/or Services (for example, your name and email address) and other forms of Personal and Non-Personal Data, you agree that we may, where appropriate, use it for the purposes described in Sections 4, 5 and 9. In particular, you agree that, in connection with the services we provide to you, we may contact you, or engage in communication with you on behalf of a third party, using your account or other means, such as your email address, phone number (including cell phone number), SMS text message or postal address. This includes contact information that you have provided to us or that we have obtained from third parties. We may also analyze our users' contact information in the aggregate in order to better understand our users and improve our products and services.

4.4 Matching between Job Seekers and Employers

You acknowledge that Work4 may check the content of your or other people's CVs against job descriptions, and vice versa, in order to improve the Sites or our Services (including by posting or otherwise making job descriptions and CVs available to Job Seekers and Employers).

Work4 may also share information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, with Employers who may wish to contact you. By applying for a job, answering screening questions, submitting your contact information to express your interest in a job, for example, to show your interest in the job, you agree to the disclosure of your information to said Employer. Work4 may also use the information provided to it via your CV to pre-populate your application information and for other similar purposes.

4.5 Optimization of employment campaigns

When Job Seekers click on a Job Offer or apply for a job managed by Work4 on our Sites or on a third party website, including an Employer's website, Work4 may collect certain information about Job Seekers and the actions they take, as described in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. Work4 uses this information to measure the effectiveness of its Sites and to ensure the optimal performance of the Jobs posted by Work4 on our Sites, as well as on other third party websites.

4.6 Fraud and Spam Prevention

Work4 may also use the information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to help diagnose problems with the Sites and our Services, to prevent potentially fraudulent or illegal activity, and to protect individuals from other harmful activities to you or others. Work4 may review and disclose data about you or your use of Work4 if we believe in good faith that such reviews or disclosures (a) are reasonably necessary in answer to legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, or court orders) or law enforcement instructions or orders; (b) are necessary to prevent, identify or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Sites; (c) may protect our rights, reputation, property or safety and that of the public; or (d) are necessary to meet national security requirements.

We may use a variety of methods to detect and process anomalous activity, and to screen content to prevent abuse such as spam or fraud. However, such detection methods are not perfect and may produce false positives. As a result, the implemented measures may result in the temporary or permanent interruption of certain features of the Sites for some users.

4.7 Payment facilitation

If you provide us with credit/debit card or other payment card information, we will only use that information to process a payment (e.g., the last four digits of the credit card number and related verification information). We may share any credit, debit and other payment card information you provide to us, as well as payment and billing information related to such cards, with companies working on our behalf, such as payment processors or credit agencies, for the sole purpose of checking your credit worthiness, making payments and servicing your subscription.

4.8 Automated processing of your Personal Data

In order to optimize the performance of our Sites and Services, we automatically process Personal Data by evaluating specific aspects of users. In particular, we use automated processing to analyze or predict users' personal preferences or interests. Where applicable, such processing is done if it is necessary to fulfill our contract with our users, to enable us to provide our Services to Job Seekers and Employers, including analyzing applications and resumes on behalf of Employers, or in other cases based on a user's consent.

For example, in some cases, such processing allows us to effectively match Job Seekers with Employers in order to provide Job Seekers with Job Alerts, recommended jobs and invitations to apply for jobs that may be of interest to them, to send specific applications to an Employer, to display search results, or to perform certain fraud and spam detection activities to protect our users. Such processing is subject to the safeguards detailed in this Privacy Policy to protect the privacy of our users. You may contact [email protected] to contest any decision generated by said automated processing.

4.9 Transfers of information to Employers

Work4 sends Personal Data of Job Seekers to Employers at the request of Job Seekers. These transfers occur as part of the job search, application and interview processes. Further details are set forth in Sections 2 and 4 of this Privacy Policy. Such Personal Data will be processed in accordance with these terms and those of the relevant Employer. Job Seekers applying for jobs via Work4 who are outside their own country may involve sending their Personal Data to countries with less stringent data protection laws.

Employers agree to fully assume their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as ensuring an adequate protection of all data subject rights as provided for under all applicable data protection rules.

4.10 Transfers of information to Job Seekers

Work4 sends certain information about Employers to Job Seekers. This includes the publishing of Job Offers and salary information on the Sites, as well as the publication of Job Offers on third party websites. Work4 may also provide information to Job Seekers about an Employer's activity and responsiveness in using our Services so we can assist Job Seekers to evaluate recruitment opportunities. This may include the name of the Employer's representative, the city in which the Employer is located, actions taken or not taken by the Employer with respect to the Job Seeker's resume or application, such as opening, viewing, responding to, or making a decision on them, whether or not the Employer has engaged with other Job Seekers, and whether or not the Employer has taken any action to pause or close a Job Offer. As an Employer, when you use our Service (for example by posting a Job Offer through the Work4 network), you consent to Work4 providing this information to Job Seekers.

4.11 Transfers of information to service providers

We may use third parties to perform necessary services for the proper functioning of our services and to improve the Sites and our other products, services and features, to protect our users and better understand their needs, and to optimize services and user’s experience. In order to provide such services, these service providers may have access to Personal Data. The services provided may also include transfers of Personal Data to other countries. These transfers are made for the purposes set forth in Sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy.

These third parties may provide data points such as the amount of time you spend on certain pages, the links you choose to click on, and data that helps determine user preferences. This information allows us to create and improve our services based on user feedback. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect data about your behavior and the devices you use, including device type, browser information and language preferences.

Work4 may share any of your credit, debit or other payment card information and related payments and invoices with companies that work on its behalf, such as payment processors or credit agencies, for the sole purpose of checking your credit worthiness, making payments to Work4 and servicing your account.
You should also be aware that we may use cloud service providers who will provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be non-negotiable. These service providers have informed Work4 or the general public that they apply security measures that they deem adequate to ensure the protection of information within their system. Nevertheless, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages resulting from the misuse of any information, including your Personal Data, by such companies.

4.12 Third Party Sites You Access from Work4

You may also use certain third party websites or services that you access from the Sites or our Services. In this case, any information you transmit to a third party will be provided to that third party and not to Work4, and will therefore be subject to the privacy policy and terms of use of that third party. For more information, please see Section 8 of this Privacy Policy entitled "Links to Third Party Sites".

5. Other Uses and Disclosures of Non-Personal Data

This policy also applies to our use of Non-Personal Data. We may use and share any Non-Personal Data for any purpose, except where prohibited by applicable law. If we combine Non-Personal Data with Personal Data, then we will only use and disclose such combined data for the purposes set forth in Sections 4 and 9 of this Privacy Policy.

6. Security

Work4 seeks to implement reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data under Work4’s control. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Please also note that emails, messages sent from your web browser or other similar means of communication are not encrypted. Therefore, despite our best efforts to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its security.

You should also be aware that we may use cloud service providers as described in section 4.11 of this policy.

7. Cookies

Cookies" are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Please see our Cookie Policy to learn more about our use of cookies.

We do not respond to the browser's "Do Not Track" (DNT) signal if the user has enabled it in their web browser settings, but we may respond in the future as industry standards evolve.

8. Links to Third Party Sites

The Sites and our Services may contain links to other third-party websites. You may leave our Sites when you click on such links. Your web browser may also disclose to the third-party website the URL of the Site page from which you came. This URL may include search terms and filters used on the Sites.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING OUR AFFILIATES, THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, ANY EMPLOYERS, ANY THIRD PARTY SOCIAL NETWORKING PLATFORMS, ANY THIRD PARTY MAKING AVAILABLE THE DEVICES OR OPERATING SYSTEMS FOR WHICH THE SITES IS AVAILABLE, AND ANY THIRD PARTY THAT OPERATES ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH A LINK ON THE SITES REFERS TO. YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE AGAINST SUCH THIRD PARTIES. YOU ARE THEREFORE ADVISED TO REVIEW THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES FOR MORE INFORMATION.

9. Acquisitions and Other Reorganizations

Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any change of ownership or control in Work4’s business (whether by merger, sale or otherwise), or any other reorganization, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), and such third parties may use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Equally, information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any acquisition or merger carried out by Work4 of such third parties.

10. Exercising rights with respect to your Personal Data

As a user of the Sites and our Services, you may exercise your rights as described below. We may attempt to verify your identity through the email address or telephone number associated with your use of our Sites and Services before fulfilling such request. We also reserve the right to deny the request if we are unable to satisfactorily complete this process. If you authorize someone to make the request on your behalf, we may also deny the request if we are unable to confirm with you that that person is authorized to act on your behalf.

10.1 Right to rectify your Personal Data

Users of our Sites and Services can change or update most of their Personal Data directly on the Sites or by using our Services. If you have any questions or complaints, please contact us at [email protected]

If you do not wish to do so, you may also formally request Work4 to correct inaccurate Personal Data on your behalf by sending an email to [email protected] from the email address associated with your account.

10.2 Right to object or limit the processing of your Personal Data

If you have any questions or complaints about the processing of your Personal Data, please contact us at [email protected]

You may also file a formal request to object to Work4's processing of your Personal Data or request that such processing be limited. For example, you have the right to object to the legitimate use of your Personal Data by our Services for marketing purposes. To do so, please contact us at [email protected]

10.3 Unsubscribing and withdrawing consent

If you no longer wish to receive our marketing content based on your Personal Data, you have several options.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, click on "Unsubscribe" (or similar action), where applicable. You will then only be excluded from that particular marketing communication.

To modify your Job Alerts, you may click "edit this Job Alert" (or similar action) to adjust your subscriptions. You can also contact us at [email protected] and have Work4 take care of it for you.

Finally, please note that we may send you other communications, such as administrative and/or transactional information regarding your use of our Services. For example, sending a confirmation email after submitting a job application through our Services.

10.4 Right of Access to and Portability of your Personal Data

Users of the Sites may access most of their Personal Data provided through our Services or the Sites and we encourage you to contact us at [email protected] with any questions or complaints. We will provide your Personal Data in a portable format. If you have interacted with the Sites or our Services through more than one email address, please send us a separate request from that other address or addresses so that we may also provide that Personal Data.

10.5 Right to delete your Personal Data

You may formally request the deletion of your Personal Data provided to our Services. To do so, please contact us at [email protected] Once your request is confirmed, we will take the necessary steps to fulfill your request, including deleting your accounts on the Sites. If the deletion request relates to Personal Data that you have previously requested to be disclosed through our Services (e.g., a Job Seeker who has previously submitted a resume to an Employer), we will use reasonable efforts to inform all other parties responsible for data control of this request. If you have interacted with the Sites or our Services through more than one email address, please send us a separate request from that other address or addresses so that we may also delete that Personal Data.

If you are a Job Seeker and wish to delete an application submitted on the Sites or through our Services, please contact the prospective Employer directly to request that they delete it. If you are a Job Seeker and have applied to work for Work4, please contact your recruiter to learn more about the application of your rights.

10.6 Withdrawing your consent

For certain activities, we require your consent to use your Personal Data. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. If you provide location information through a mobile application, you may opt out of your location services on your device at any time. For other services that require your consent, you can withdraw your consent through the options for those services. Please note that any processing of data that has taken place prior to the withdrawal of your consent remains lawful.

10.7 Certain limitations

Such rights of correction, objection, restriction, access, portability and deletion are subject to certain limitations in accordance with applicable law. Your individual requests will be processed within the period allowed by relevant regulations, starting from the moment we confirm your request. Where permitted by law, please note that subsequent requests from the same individual may be charged by Work4, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

11. General Inquiries and Complaints
11.1 Contacting Work4

You can contact Work4 at 24 rue vieille du Temple 75004 Paris or contact us via the contact form on our Sites. If you wish to contact Work4's data protection officer please send an email to [email protected]

11.2 Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights have been infringed by Work4, you can file a complaint with the relevant authority in charge of controlling data protection.

Contact Us

If you have any inquiries about our privacy policy, please send an email to [email protected]